Life of the Land PLDC Testimony 10-13-2012
[…] Life of the Land opposes the PLDC proposal to stifle public comment.

Life of the Land advocates the repeal of HRS §171C re the PLDC.

The PLDC seeks to limit public input:

HAR §13-301-6 “Limiting testimony at public hearings and
meetings. [] The presiding officer shall confine oral testimony
to agenda items in board proceedings. [] the presiding officer
may limit the amount of time for testimony per individual or
per issue.” [Eff and comp 2/27/09] (Auth: HRS §171C-4)
(Imp: HRS §§91-2, 92-16)
The HRS citations listed present a weak argument for stifling the public.
HRS §171C-4(a) “the corporation may [] (4) Adopt rules
under chapter 91 necessary to effectuate this chapter in
connection with its projects, operations, and properties”
HRS §91-2(a) “each agency shall: (1) Adopt as a rule a
description of the methods whereby the public may [] make
submittals or requests.”
HRS §92-16(a)(2) “Any board [may] administer oaths to
witnesses and require the testimony of such witnesses on
matters germane to the subject under inquiry at the hearing.”
The only reference to require testimony germane to what an agency thinks